Rafa Al Nasiri (Biographical details)

Rafa Al Nasiri (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Iraqi; Male; 1940 - 2013)

Also known as

Nasiri, Rafa Al

Biography

Artist, born Tikrit, Iraq. Studied painting at the Institute of Fine Arts, Baghdad (1956-9), and printmaking at the Central Academy of Fine Arts, Beijing, China (1959-63). Later obtained a scholarship from the Gulbenkian Foundation, at Gravura Lisbon, Portugal (1967-9). Worked in several printmaking studios in Europe and the Middle East; taught in Baghdad and founded and became head of the Department of Graphics at the Institute of Fine Arts. Member of the 'New Vision' group (1969-72), which included Dia al-Azzawi, Mohammed Muhriddin, Ismail Fattah, Hachem al-Samarchi and Saleh al-Jumaie. Work included in touring exhibitions ‘Strokes of Genius: Contemporary Iraqi Art’, opened in London (2000), and ‘Dafatir: Contemporary Iraqi Book Art’, opened University of North Texas, USA (2005).

Bibliography

Faraj, M (ed..), 'Iraq Strokes of Genius' Saqi books, 2001 (p. 190, for biographical details and exhibition history); Porter, V, 'Word into Art: Artists of the Modern Middle East', (London BMP, 2006 and 2008).