St Bridget of Sweden (Biographical details)

St Bridget of Sweden (saint/martyr; Swedish; Female; 1303 - 1373)

Also known as

St Bridget of Sweden; St Bridget; St Brigitta of Sweden; St Birgitta

Biography

Christian saint; devout noblewoman who founded the Order of Bridgettines. Patron saint of Sweden. Died Rome. Canonized during the Council of Constance (1414-18).