John Colet (Biographical details)

John Colet (British; Male; c. 1467 - 1519)

Also known as

Colet, John

Biography

Born in 1467, educated at Oxford and was appointed Dean of St. Paul's in 1505. In 1509 he commenced the erection of St. Paul's Grammar School, which was completed and endowed three years later. He died 16 September, 1519.