What just happened?

To celebrate Vikings Live, we have replaced our Roman alphabet with the runic alphabet used by the Vikings, the Scandinavian ‘Younger Futhark’. The ‘Younger Futhark’ has only 16 letters, so we have used some of the runic letters more than once or combined two runes for one Roman letter.

For an excellent introduction to runes, we recommend Martin Findell’s book published by British Museum Press.

More information about how we have ‘runified’ this site

 

Augusta Kaiser (Biographical details)

Augusta Kaiser (sculptor/medallist; German; Female; 1895 - 1932)

Also known as

Kaiser, Augusta; Gust Kaiser; Gustl Kaiser

Biography

Sculptor and modeller who worked at the Kieler Kunstkeramik with Hedwig Marquardt (q.v.) in the mid 1920s.
Augusta Dorothea Priscilla Kaiser, daughter of Josef Kaiser (1873-1955), a primary school teacher, was born on 15 January1895 in Niederbrechen. Little is known about her artistic training but she probably met Hedwig Marquardt at the Karlsruher Majolika Manufaktur (qv) where they both worked in the early 1920s, before moving to Kiel in 1924. Kaiser and Marquardt left Kiel in April 1925 and tried to make a living together as independent artists and ceramicists, but without success. Marquardt became an art teacher. Kaiser died on 29 September 1932 in Wiesbaden; the record of her death in the Wiesbaden Stadtarchiv describes her as a 'Kunstgewerblerin' or craftswoman.

Bibliography

Joachim & Angelika Konietzny, 'Augusta Kaiser. Die Gustl Kaiser der Kieler Kunst-Keramik und ihr Leben mit Hedwig Marquardt', Pansdorf 2011