Imran Qureshi (Biographical details)

Imran Qureshi (painter/draughtsman; Pakistani; Male; 1972)

Also known as

Qureshi, Imran

Biography

Painter, born in 1972 in Hyderabad, Pakistan. Studied miniature painting at National College of Arts, Lahore, where he now teaches the subject. He reclaims the practice of miniature painting historically rooted in the Mughal courts in the late sixteenth century, integrating contemporary themes while mainting the aesthetic of the traditional technique. Large site-specific installations done internationally at the Aga Khan Museum, Toronto 2014; Elie and Edyth Broad Art Museum, Michigan 2013; Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 2013; Sharjah Biennale, 2011. He participated in the Venice Biennales in 2015 and 2013 and solo exhibitions include Barbican, London, 2016; Kunsten Museum of Modern Art, Denmark, 2016; Thaddaeus Ropac, Paris, 2015; Museo d'Arte Contemporanea Roma, Rome, 2013; Deutsche Bank Kunsthalle, Berlin, 2013. Awarded the International Medal of the Arts by the U.S. Department of State in Washington, 2017, the ArtNow Lifetime Achievement Award in Pakistan, 2016, and the Deutsche Bank 'Artist of the Year 2013.' Work is held in permanent collections of major insitutions including Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York; Victoria and Albert Museum, London; British Museum, London; Fukuoka Asian Art Museum, Japan; National Art Gallery, Islamabad.