Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa von Nettesheim (Biographical details)

Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa von Nettesheim (author/poet; German; Male; 1486 - 1535)

Also known as

Agrippa von Nettesheim, Heinrich Cornelius

Biography

Mystic, alchemist, secret agent, physician and law professor; born in Cologne, travelled widely and worked in London, Paris, Metz, Pavia; founded secret society devoted to astrology, magic and Kabbalah; banned from Cologne for defending a woman accused of witchcraft in 1520; court historiographer to Charles V; corresponded with Reuchlin and Colet; published on various topics, including marriage and military engineering, his most famous work 'De occulta philosophiae' published 1531.