Asli Çavuşoğlu (Biographical details)

Asli Çavuşoğlu (painter/draughtsman; multi-media/digital artist; Turkish; Female; 1982)

Also known as

Çavuşoğlu, Asli

Biography

Artist, born in Istanbul in 1982. Various media used to explore how historical, social and cultural notions are formed, produced and interpreted. Recent solo shows include Murder in Three Acts, Delfina Foundation (2013), The Stones Talk, ARTER, Istanbul (2013). Noteable group shows include the 14th Istanbul Biennial, SALTWATER: A Theory of Thought Forms (2015); The Crime Was Almost Perfect, Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art, Rotterdam (2014); Signs Taken in Wonder, MAK Museum, Vienna (2013); Suspicious Minds, Galeria Vermelho, Sao Paulo (2013); Soundworks, ICA, London (2012). Work included in the Istanbul Biennial of 2015 and in the collection of Mathaf, Doha.