Graham Arnold (Biographical details)

Graham Arnold (painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1932)

Also known as

Arnold, Graham

Biography

Arnold was born in 1932 and began still life painting 1938/9. He studied at the Royal College of Art 1955-58. he taught at Ravensbourne College of Art and the Roal Academy SChools and was Senior Lecturer in Fine Art at Kingston Polytechnic 1962-73.

The Trustees of the British Museum hold a painting by Arnold which was commissioned as a poster through William Packer and Saatchi & Saatchi in the late 1970s; it does not form part of the Prints and Drawings collection and is now housed in Blythe House with other works from the same campaign by Adrian Berg, Michael Buhler and Lawrence Preece.