Sadik Kwaish Alfraji (Biographical details)

Sadik Kwaish Alfraji (multi-media/digital artist; Iraqi; Male; 1960)

Also known as

Alfraji, Sadik Kwaish

Biography

Multi-media artist, born Baghdad, Iraq 1960. Received a Bachelor of Fine Art from the Institute of Fine Arts (1987) and a High Diploma in Graphic Design from moved to the CHK Constantijn Huygens, Netherlands (2000). Exhibited extensively across Europe, the Middle East, South America, North Africa and Asia including Maraya Art Center, Sharjah (2017); Red Star Line Museum, Belgium (2016); TRIO Biennial, Rio de Janeiro (2015); the British Museum, London (2015); 56th Venice Biennale, Italy (2015); Maraya Art Centre, Sharjah (2015); LACMA, Los Angeles (2015); Beirut Exhibition Center (2014); Samsung Blue Square and Busan Museum of Art, South Korea (2014); Mori Art Museum, Tokyo (2012); Institut du Monde Arab, Paris (2012); Centro Cultural General San Martin, Buenos Aires (2012); Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Algiers (2011); Ayyam Gallery Dubai and Damascus (2011); Mathaf Arab Museum of Modern Art, Qatar (2010); Station Museum, Houston (2008); Stedelijk Museum, Den Bosch (2007). Works are in numerous private and public collections including British Museum, London; National Museum of Modern Art, Baghdad; The Art Center, Baghdad; National Gallery of Fine Arts, Amman; Novosibirsk State Art Museum, Russia; Cluj-Napoca Art Museum, Romania; Los Angeles Country Museum; and Museum of Fine Arts, Houston. Participation in the Iraq Pavillion of the 57th Venice Biennale commissioned by The Ruya Foundation (2017).

Bibliography

Sadik Kwaish Alfraji (ed. Nat Muller). Schilt Publishing 2015.
http://www.sadik.nl/