Kara Walker (Biographical details)

Kara Walker (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; American (USA); Female; 1969)

Also known as

Walker, Kara

Biography

Artist best known for her large-size paper-cut silhouettes that explore issues of race and gender, the Civil War and slavery; born 1969 in Stockton, California; grew up in the South where her father worked at Georgia State University; obtained her Bachelor of Fine Arts from Atlanta College of Art and Master of Fine Arts from Rhode Island School of Art and Design.