Conradin, Duke of Swabia and King of Jerusalem and Sicily (Biographical details)

Conradin, Duke of Swabia and King of Jerusalem and Sicily (ruler; German; Male; 1252 - 1268)

Also known as

Conradin; Konradin; Jerusalem; Sicily; Swabia; Corrado II

Biography

Son of Conrad IV, and Elizabeth, daughter of Otto II duke of Bavaria; born at Wolfstein in Bavaria; having lost his father in 1254 he grew up at the court of his uncle and guardian, Louis II, Duke of Bavaria. Seeking to restore the Hohenstaufen clain to Sicily, he was defeated by Charles I of Anjou and on October 29, 1268 was beheaded with his friend and companion Frederick of Baden, titular Duke of Austria. With Conradin's death the legitimate Hohenstaufen line became extinct; his remains, with those of Frederick of Baden, lie in the church of the monastery of Santa Maria del Carmine at Naples, founded by his mother for the good of his soul; and here in 1847 Maximilian, Crown Prince of Bavaria, erected a marble statue by Thorvaldsen to his memory; in the great 14th century Manesse manuscript, a collection of medieval German lyrics, preserved at Heidelberg, there appear two songs written by Conradin; his life has formed the subject of several dramas.