Riviere & Sons (Biographical details)

Riviere & Sons (British; Male; 1808; 1829 - 1882; 1939; ; trading dates of the business)

Also known as

Riviere & Sons; Riviere & Son; Riviere, Robert

Address

Bath (1829-40) 28 Great Queen Street, London (1840-1856) Great Newport Street, Long Acre (1856-61) 196 Piccadilly (1862-81) 20 Broad Street, Bloomsbury (1882-1884) Heddon Street, off Regent Street (1884-1939)

Biography

Bookbinders; 1829, Robert Riviere set up in business in Bath as a bookseller and later bookbinder; 1840 moved to London where the firm traded at a series of addresses. His grandson Percival Calkin became a partner in 1881, and the firm's name was changed to Robert Riviere & Son; Percival's younger brother, Arthur, became a partner in 1889; Arthur's son Stuart Riviere Calkin entered the business in 1908 and was with the firm when it closed in 1939.
Robert Riviere's brother was the painter Briton Riviere (q.v.)
Trade card in Banks Collection (Banks,16.15) advertises "R. Riviere & Son. Bookbinders By Special Appointment to Her Majesty The Queen, H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, H.R.H. The Princess of Wales. Established 1832. Burlington Buildings, Heddon Street, St. W. near Vigo Street. Ancient Books & Bindings Restored. Estimates given for Special Work, large quantities, restoring libraries &c. Skilled workmen sent to all parts." The card includes a list of "Prices for Ordinary Work."

Bibliography

ODNB