Ali Banisadr (Biographical details)

Ali Banisadr (multi-media/digital artist; Iranian; Male; 1976)

Also known as

Banisadr, Ali

Biography

Born in Tehran in 1976 and moved to California as a child. Received his BFA, School of Visual Arts, New York (2005) and his MFA, New York Academy of Art (2007). He has had several solo and participated in group exhibitions, and has received the New York Foundation for the Arts Fellowship in Painting (2010), the Post-Graduate Research Fellowship, New York Academy of Art, New York (2007–08), the Travel Grant to Normandy, France at the Chateaux Balleroy (2006) and Prince of Wales / Forbes Foundation Award (2006). http://www.ali-banisadr.com/

Bibliography

Ali Banisadr: Paintings, New York, 2008; Unveiled: New Art from the Middle East, London, 2009; Raad O Bargh, Text by Vali Mahlouji, Paris, 2009; Different Sames: New Perspectives on Contemporary Iranian Art, ed. Hossain Amirsadeghi London, 2009; Epic Painting, Bucknell University/Samek Art Gallery, 2009; Fereshteh Daftari, "Ali Banisadr", Salzburg- Thaddaeus Ropac, 2010; Hareng Saur : Ensor and Contemporary Art, 2010; Jane Neal, "East ex East", Milan, 2011; Nicola Trezzi, "Visions", Milan, 2011; Jane Neal, “Referencing History”, Published Dubai (May 2012); Maryam Ekhtiar, Greg Lindquist, “We Haven’t Landed on Earth Yet”, Salzburg, 2012; Vladimir Restoin Roitfeld, "Hue + Cry”, New York 2012; Margherita Artoni, The Sound of Painting, Milan, 2012; Michael Bracewell, "Disaster: The End of Days”, Salzburg, 2013; Philippe Dagen, Raimund Stecker, Denise Wendel-poray, “Frauen Liebe Und Leben”, Lehmbruck Museum, Hatje Cantz, 2013.