Fereydoun Ave (Biographical details)

Fereydoun Ave (painter/draughtsman; Iranian; Male; 2009; active)

Also known as

Ave, Fereydoun

Biography

Artist, born 1945, Tehran, Iran. Attended school in England, then studied Theatre Arts at Arizona State University, including a year at the University of the Seven Seas in California (1964). Continued education at the Film School of New York University (1969–70). Prior to the Iranian Revolution, he worked as a stage and graphic designer at the Iran American Society in Tehran, was resident designer for the National Theatre, Tehran, and was advisor to National Iranian Television and the Shiraz Arts Festival. Between 1974 and 1979 he was acting artistic director of the Zand Gallery in Tehran. After the Revolution in 1979, he created his own alternate space, 13 Vanak Street, which stopped working in June 2009. Ave’s work is represented in various collections in the US including that of Cy Twombly’s Foundation, as well as the Contemporary Art Museum, Tehran; the Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris; Lloyds Bank, Geneva. Based in Tehran and Paris.

Bibliography

Contemporary Art in the Middle East, Paul Sloman, London 2009; Canvas Magazine, artist profile-September 2007; Gods Becoming Men, Edward Lucie-Smith, Athens, Greece 2004; Erotica, The Fine Art of Sex, Edward Lucie-Smith, New York 2003; Art Tomorrow, Edward Lucie-Smith, Paris 2002; Art Review Magazine (February 2002); Iranian Contemporary Art, The Barbican, London 2001