Augustin Heckel (Biographical details)

Augustin Heckel (publisher/printer; printmaker; painter/draughtsman; clockmaker/watchmaker; German; British; Male; 1690 - 1770)

Also known as

Heckel, Augustin


Watch case engraver-chaser; draughtsman. Born in Augsburg, member of an Augsburg family of goldsmiths (see Saur sv. Michael Heckel, 1685-1726). Cam young to London and made his career in England. Died 20th August 1770 in Richmond where he had retired. Had a second skill as a flower painter in watercolours and gouache, and published two books of flower etchings of his own designs, 'The Lady's drawing book' in1755, and 'The Florist' in 1759. An album of his drawings is in the Fitzwilliam.


Richard Edgcumbe, The art of the Gold Chaser, OUP, 2000, pp.56-58