Sir Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art (Biographical details)

Sir Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art (1952 - 2007)

Also known as

Sir Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art; Percival David Foundation; David, Percival; David, Percival V D E

Biography

The Percival David Foundation of Chinese Art was established by Sir Percival David in 1952 at the University of London. Until 2007 Sir Percival's collection was displayed at 53, Gordon Square and was administered by the School of Oriental and African Studies, London University.

Bibliography

Stacey Pierson, "Collectors, Collections and Museums: The Field of Chinese Ceramics in Britiain 1560-1960", Bern 2007, pp 9, 20, 110, 112, 133, 173, 184, 188, 190, 192, 198, 200, 205, 208, 213.