Henry Conyngham (1st Marquess Conyngham) (Biographical details)

Henry Conyngham (1st Marquess Conyngham) (British; Male; 26th December 1766 - 28th December 1832)

Also known as

Conyngham, Henry

Biography

On 5th of July 1794 married Elizabeth Denison, who later became mistress of George IV. Is said to owe his elevation to the marquessate to his wife's relationship with the then Prince Regent.