Walker & Boutall (Biographical details)

Walker & Boutall (publisher/printer; printmaker; British; 1886 - 1899; fl c)

Also known as

Walker & Boutall; Walker & Cockerell; Emery Walker Limited (fl.)

Address

Fleet Street (as Walker & Boutall) 16 Clifford's Inn (office) Hammersmith (studio, in 1922)

Biography

Firm of 'process and general engravers, draughtsmen, map-constructors, and photographers of works of art' (ODNB) known first as Walker and Boutall, later as Walker and Cockerell, and finally as Emery Walker, Ltd.; the firm was co-founded in 1886 by Emery Walker (q.v.) and Walter Boutall; succeeded by new partnership Walker & Cockerell, and later Emery Walker Limited.

Bibliography

NPG under Walker & Boutall
DNB under Emery Walker