Utagawa Hiroshige II (二代目歌川広重) (Biographical details)

Utagawa Hiroshige II (二代目歌川広重) (printmaker; Japanese; Male; 1826 - 1869)

Also known as

Utagawa Hiroshige II; Utagawa Shigenobu; Suzuki Hiroshige; Morita Chimpei

Biography

Print artist. Pupil and adopted son of Utagawa Hiroshige (q.v.). First used name Shigenobu; when Hiroshige died in 1858, married his daughter and took the name Hiroshige II; about 1865 the marriage was dissolved and he retired to Yokohama and reverted to the name Shigenobu. Also used the name Kisai Rissho喜斎立祥.