Shafic Abboud (Biographical details)

Shafic Abboud (painter/draughtsman; Lebanese; Male; 1926 - 2004)

Also known as

Abboud, Shafic; Abboud, Chafic; Abud, Shafiq

Biography

Born Bikfaya, Lebanon, 1926 (d.2004); studied art at the Académie Libanaise des Beaux-Arts, Beirut, 1945-7, with the professors César Gemayel (Lebanese artist) and Georges Cyr (French painter), two prominent figures in the modern art movement in Lebanon. Travelled to Paris in 1947 and worked in the ateliers of artists Fernand Léger and André Lhote, among others; studied at the Ecole Nationale des Beaux Arts. Settled in Paris and participated in the Salon des Réalités Nouvelles (from 1955) and became a member of its committee in 1962. Exhibitions in France and Lebanon; several prizes including the Prix Victor Choquet, Paris, 1960, and the Prix du Salon d'Automne at the Sursock Museum, Lebanon, 1964.

Bibliography

Le Thorel, Pascale, 'Shafic Abboud,' Milan: Skira, 2014. 'Shafic Abboud 1926-2004,' Paris: Galerie Claude Lemand, 2006. http://www.art-lb.com/FineArt/ChafficAboud.htm; Wijdan Ali, 'Modern Islamic Art: Development and Continuity', Florida, 1997; Wijdan Ali, 'Contemporary Art from the Islamic World', Amman, 1989; Porter, V, 'Word into Art: Artists of the Modern Middle East', BMP, 2006 and 2008.