Rev Arthur Henry Sanxay Barwell (Biographical details)

Rev Arthur Henry Sanxay Barwell (cleric/religious official; collector; British; Male; 1834 - 1913)

Also known as

Barwell, A H S

Biography

British clergyman and art collector; born 13 July 1834; educated at Trinity College, Cambridge; ordained 1860; vicar of Southwater, Sussex (1864-1874); rector of Clapham (1874-1904); Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries; died 15 November 1913; bequeathed his collection of ceramics to the Museum.

Bibliography

Who Was Who 1897-1916 (London 1920) 44.