Louis, Duc de Blacas d'Aulps (Biographical details)

Louis, Duc de Blacas d'Aulps (collector; French; Male; 1815 - 1868)

Also known as

Blacas d'Aulps; Blacas, Louis Charles Pierre Casimir

Biography

Eldest son of Pierre Louis Jean Casimir, Duc de Blacas d'Aulps (1771-1839). He was born in London (15th April 1815) and died in Venice (20th February 1868).

He greatly increased the size and scope of the collection begun by his father and in 1866, following a special Treasury Grant of £48,000, the entire collection was acquired by the British Museum.

Bibliography

Dawson & E. Uphill, 'Who Was Who in Egyptology' (third revised edition edited by Morris Bierbrier, London: Egypt Exploration Society, 1995).