John Bridge (Biographical details)

John Bridge (collector; goldsmith/metalworker; British; Male; 1755 - 1834)

Also known as

Bridge, John


A partner in the famous gold and silversmithing firm of Rundell, Bridge and Rundell (q.v.), Bridge purchased most of the Charles Stuart (q.v.) collection of Indian sculpture in June 1830 and established a private museum of this material in his residence, Wood House, in Shepherds Bush. On the death his brother, George Bridge, in 1872, the collection was transferred to the BM by the Bridge family.


M. Willis, 'Sculpture of India' in A W Franks, edited by M. Caygill and J. Cherry (London, 1997): 250-61.