Shah Jahan (Biographical details)

Shah Jahan (ruler; royal/imperial; Indian; Male; 1592; 1628 - 1666; 1658; ; ruled AH 1037-AH 1068)

Also known as

Shah Jahan; Prince Khurram; Shah Jahan I; Shihab al-Din Shah Jahan

Biography

Ruler of the Mughal Empire in India. Son of Jahangir (q.v.) and grandson of Akbar (q.v.); built the Taj Mahal to commemorate one of his wives.

Bibliography

C. E. Bosworth, 'The Islamic Dynasties', Edinburgh University Press, 1967.