Pope Alexander VII (Biographical details)

Pope Alexander VII (cleric/religious official; ruler; Italian; Male; 1599 - 1667)

Also known as

Alexander VII; Chigi, Fabio

Biography

Pope, succeeded Innocent X (q.v.); born Siena as Fabio Chigi, grand-nephew of Paul V (q.v.). Cardinal 1651, Pope 1655. Built colonnade of St Peter's.