Alonso Berruguete (Biographical details)

Alonso Berruguete (sculptor/medallist; painter/draughtsman; Spanish; Male; c.1488 - 1561)

Also known as

Berruguete, Alonso


Sculptor and Painter, born Paredes de Nava (Palencia), trained under his father Pedro Berruguete. Visited Italy early in his career (c. 1508) where he was exposed to the work of Italian artists amongst them Michelangelo (q.v.) and is mentioned by Vasari in connection with Filippino Lippi (q.v.). Returned to Spain in 1516 and two years later was named 'Pintor del Rey' to Charles I of Spain (later Charles V q.v.), established a successful workshop in Valladolid, where he remained for two decades before settling permanently in Toledo. There, he completed his most famous commission: the sculptural program for the choir of the Cathedral of Toledo, including the alabaster reliefs (together with Felipe de Vigarny) for the upper row of choir stalls (1539), the archiepiscopal throne (after 1543), and the life-size group of the 'Transfiguration' in alabaster and marble (commissioned January 1543). Died Toledo.


J.A. Ceán Bermúdez, 'Diccionario histórico de los mas ilustres profesores de las bellas artes en España', Madrid 1800, I, pp.130-44.
A. Palomino, 'Lives of the Eminent Spanish Painters and Sculptors', Cambridge 1987 (trans. Nina Ayala Mallory), pp.9-10.
M. Arias Martínez, 'Alonso Berruguete: Prometeo de la escultura', Palencia 2011.