Cornelis Bol (Biographical details)

Cornelis Bol (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Dutch; Male; 1589 - 1666)

Also known as

Bol, Cornelis; Bol, Cornelius


Painter and etcher, born in Antwerp, died in Haarlem. Stayed in London around 1635-1640, where he and his wife were members of the Dutch Church in London in 1636 and where he worked for John Evelyn (signed painting in Dulwich Art Gallery). He was said to be in London during the Great Fire, but died in Haarlem that year, 1666 (see Thieme Becker). The British Museum has a drawing of Gravesend with initials CB which has been attributed to him and described in the literature on him, but the attribution is not firm.


Theime Becker and Grove Dictionary of Art