Hans Bol (Biographical details)

Hans Bol (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Flemish; Dutch; Male; 1534 - 1593)

Also known as

Bol, Hans; Bol, Jan

Biography

Painter and etcher, active in Mechelen, Heidelberg, Mons, Antwerp, Bergen op Zoom, Dordrecht, Delft and Amsterdam. Born in Mechelen, moved to Antwerp in 1572 and to the Nothern Netherlands in 1584 after religious persecutions. He died in Amsterdam.
Master of Frans Boel and Jacob Savery (q.v.).

Bibliography

Hollstein III, pp.37-55 (27 nos).