Dr Charles Burney (Biographical details)

Dr Charles Burney (academic/intellectual; British; Male; 1757 - 1817)

Also known as

Burney, Charles


Hammersmith (1791)


Classical scholar, son of Charles Burney the historian of music. In 1818 his library was acquired by Parliament for £13,500 and deposited in the British Museum (later BL); it includes his important collection of newspapers.
13 volumes of prints and drawings of theatrical interest were transferred to P&D. Of these ten remain together in bound form, with portraits of actors/actresses in alphabetical order (reg.K,57 to 66). Vol.11 (Ee,3) no longer exists: the portraits of Garrick are now incorporated with the rest of the collection of his portraits. Vol. 12 is the so-called 'Garrick Topography' (Ee,12), and is placed as 175,b.1 (in process of rearrangement, November 2012). Vol.13 contained 98 large prints relating to plays in which he acted (R,10), and is now distributed in the main collection.


There is a separate manuscript volume listing the theatrical material in P&D in the order in which it appears in his volumes. Burney's own manuscript catalogue of his collection (1807) is in the P&D library at press marks Pp.6.62-4, and (portrait listing) S.3.22.
Lugt 315.