C G Boerner (Biographical details)

C G Boerner (publisher/printer; dealer/auction house; German; 1826)

Also known as

C G Boerner; Boerner, C G

Address

Kasernenstrasse 13, 40213 Düsseldorf, Germany (c.2000)

Biography

German firm of print publishers, auctioneers and dealers established in Leipzig in 1826; moved to Düsseldorf in 1950 after WWII. Acquired by Artemis Fine Arts in 1995. Became independent again in 2005.

Bibliography

History by Janine Kertesz published in Boerner's 'Festgabe für Marianne Küffner' 2004