William Hookham Carpenter (Biographical details)

William Hookham Carpenter (curator; printmaker; British; Male; 1792 - 1866)

Also known as

Carpenter, William Hookham

Address

Bruton Street, London (born in) Lower Brook Street, London (in 1821) Old Bond Street, London (in 1824)

Biography

Keeper of Prints and Drawings at the British Museum (1845-66) and etcher; collector of Old Master prints, drawings and paintings. In 1817 William Carpenter married the portraitist Margaret Sarah Geddes (Margaret Sarah Carpenter, q.v.).
Son of James Carpenter, the publisher (qv), and initially in business as a publisher himself. Both father and son were admirers of Constable: James bt 'The Lock' in 1826, while William bt in the 1830s the 'View on the Stour, near Dedham' (Huntington), exhibited at RA in 1822 and Salon in 1824.

Bibliography

Lugt 2626
DNB
R.B.Beckett, 'John Constable's Correspondence IV 1966, pp.135-52
- Some information on the Carpenter family is in Donald C.Whitton, 'The Grays of Salisbury', 1976