Christie's (Biographical details)

Christie's (dealer/auction house; British)

Also known as

Christie's; Christie, Manson & Wood

Biography

London firm of auctioneers founded in the 18th century. Has traded at times under different names, such as Christie, Manson & Wood. The entry also covers Christie's, New York, Christie's, Paris, and Christie's, Hong Kong (details provided in the individual Catalogue records).