Louis Clarke (Biographical details)

Louis Clarke (curator; collector; British; Male; 1881 - 1960)

Also known as

Clarke, Louis Colville Gray; Clarke, Lewis


Connoisseur, collector, and donor to BM and Fitzwilliam; born 2 May 1881, youngest of ten sons to Stephenson Clarke and Agnes Maria Bridger. Educated at Trinity Hall, Cambridge. Joined staff of the University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology (now Anthropology) in Cambridge (1922-37); Director of Fitzwilliam Museum (1937-46). Travelled widelyin Central and South America, Africa (including twice to Abyssinia), and excavated in Hungary and New Mexico. President of the Cambridge Antiquarian Society (1927-29, 1938-45); Order of Merit of Hungary; Hon. Fellow of the Society of Archaeological and Historical Arts of Hungary; FSA; Hon. LL.D, Cambridge (1959); Fellow of Trinity Hall; member of the Bath Club. Inherited a family fortune, remained single, died 13 December 1960 and bequeathed most of his collection to the Fitzwilliam.
Member of the Karlbeck Syndicate (q.v.).


DNB; 'Who was Who, vol. V: 1951-1960' (London: A. & C. Black, 1984: fourth edition).