Francis Cotes (Biographical details)

Francis Cotes (painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1726 - 1770)

Also known as

Cotes, Francis


Portrait painter; born London 1726, d. there 1770; elder brother of miniaturist Samuel Cotes; apprenticed to George Knapton in early 1740s; began using and preparing crayons; first pastels date from 1747 and serious use of oils from 1757; after 1746 draperies in portraits often by Peter Toms, who also collaborated with Reynolds; SA 1760-68, then foundation member RA; from 1765 living in Cavendish Square; earliest portrait of royal family dates 1767; published short writing on pastel technique in European Magazine 1797; John Russell was his pupil.


E.M. Johnson, 'FC', 1976