John Sell Cotman (Biographical details)

John Sell Cotman (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1782 - 1842)

Also known as

Cotman, John Sell

Biography

The watercolourist and etcher; born Norwich, later to London, exh. RA in 1800 for first time, tours of North Wales and Yorkshire, 1806 to Norwich where established school; three visits to Normandy, 'Antiquities of Normandy' 1822; much work for patron Dawson Turner and his family; sometime teacher of drawing at King's College London

Bibliography

M. Rajnai and M Allthorpe-Guyton and Andrew Moore publications for Norwich Castle Museum and V&A exh. 1982
C. Miller, 'Cotmania & Mr Kitson, Leeds, 1992
D. Hill, Cotman in the North, Yale, 2005
On line catalogue by T. Wilcox and A. Moore, from the Reeve collection in BM in 'past exhibitions', 2005, on Norwich Castle website
Etchings catalogued by A.E. Popham in Print Collector's Quarterly, IX, 1922, pp. 252-273
A. Hemingway, 'The Constituents of Romantic Genius: J S Cotman's Greta Drawings', in M. Rosenthal, C Payne, S Wilcox, eds, 'Prospects for the Nation', Studies in British Art vol. 4 (YUP, 1997), pp. 183-203
Large collection of letters and correspondence concerning Cotman in James Reeve collection, including letters from Cholmeley to Cotman, in BM P&D.