John Craxton (Biographical details)

John Craxton (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; British; Male; 1922 - 2009)

Also known as

Craxton, John; Craxton, John Leith

Biography

Painter, and occasional lithographer; born 3 October 1922; studied at Westminster Art School and Central School of Art in 1940 and then at Goldsmiths' College; senior RA; sold a Phoenician bronze bowl to the British Museum in 1967; died 17 November 2009. Bequeathed Cretan icon to the BM 2012,8039.1.

Bibliography

Ian Collins, 'John Craxton', Farnham, Surrey: Lund Humphries, 2011 (first full-scale monograph)
obituary in The Guardian, 19 November 2009
Memorial exhibition, Fitzwilliam Museum 2013.