Thomas Crofton Croker (Biographical details)

Thomas Crofton Croker (printmaker; academic/intellectual; author/poet; collector; Irish; Male; 1798 - 1854)

Also known as

Croker, Thomas Crofton

Biography

Irish antiquary, collector, and amateur draughtsman and etcher; born in Cork; from 1818-1850 worked as a clerk in the Admiralty, into which he introduced lithography. Numerous publications on Irish folklore and legends. From 1827 FSA and member of many other literary and antiquarian societies. His collection sold to the British Museum in 1854.

1876,1209.152: memoir placed in Portrait series CVII P5

Bibliography

DNB