What just happened?

To celebrate Vikings Live, we have replaced our Roman alphabet with the runic alphabet used by the Vikings, the Scandinavian ‘Younger Futhark’. The ‘Younger Futhark’ has only 16 letters, so we have used some of the runic letters more than once or combined two runes for one Roman letter.

For an excellent introduction to runes, we recommend Martin Findell’s book published by British Museum Press.

More information about how we have ‘runified’ this site

 

George Edwards (Biographical details)

George Edwards (painter/draughtsman; scientist/engineer; British; Male; 1694 - 1773)

Also known as

Edwards, George

Biography

Ornithologist and artist born at Stratford, Essex; travelled to Norway in 1718 and France 1719-20 before making accurate and colourful drawings of birds; found market for drawings; employed by Sir Hans Sloane to draw watercolours of animals and birds; became librarian of Royal College of Physicians in 1733 also becoming an eminent ornithologist and gold medallist of the Royal Society; learnt etching from Mark Catesby before publishing 'A Natural History of Uncommon Birds' in 1743 (the 2nd part 1747, contains an autobiographical sketch; parts 3 and 4 followed in 1750, 1751); 'Gleanings of Natural History' three further volumes of bird plates followed in 1758-64; in 1755-57 in partnership with the printseller Matthew Darly (q.v.) in wallpaper business; retired to Plaistow in 1763 and died in 1773.

Bibliography

J. Robson (pub), 'Some Memoirs of the Life and Works of George Edwards', 1776
A. Stuart Mason, ‘Edwards, George (1694–1773)’, ODNB, Oxford 2004; online edn, Jan 2008.
See unpublished notes E. Croft-Murray, Dept. Prints & Drawings, BM.