Godefroy Engelmann I (Biographical details)

Godefroy Engelmann I (publisher/printer; French; Male; 1788 - 1839)

Also known as

Engelmann, Godefroy; Engelmann & Graf; Engelmann & Co; Engelmann, Graf, Coindet & Co; Engelmann G Cd

Address

Rue Cassette No.18, Paris (1817) Rue Louis-le-grand No 27 à Paris (1827) Rue du Faub No.6, Montmatre, Paris (after 1829) Paris & Mulhausen (1826) 66 St Martin's Lane, Strand, London (1826-7) 92 Dean Street, Soho, London (1827-9) 14 Newman Street, London (1829-30)

Biography

Lithographic printer, famed 'Körner' (grinder) for crayon-lithographs and patentee of chromolithography. Originally from Colmar; trained in Munich; set up press in Paris in June 1816. He improved lithography, particularly by developing lithographic wash in 1819.
In 1825 he created a new company in association with Jérémie Graf and Pierre Thierry and named 'Société Engelmann et Cie'. In 1826 an annex company is founded in London and named 'Société Engelmann, Graf, Coindet et Cie', which was dissolved in 1833. Then Engelmann returned to Mulhouse and created the company 'Société Engelmann, père et fils'.

Bibliography

Advertisement of late 1820s in BM (at P.7.7/12)
Léon Lang, 'Godefroy Engelmann, imprimeur lithographe: Les Incunables, 1814-1817', Colmar, 1977
Godefroy Engelmann, 'Manuel du dessinateur lithographe', Paris, 1822
Godefroy Englemann, 'Album chromolithographique, ou Recueil d'essais du nouveau procédé d'impression lithographique en couleurs', Mulhouse, 1837
Godefroy Engelmann, 'Traité théorique et pratique de lithographie', Mulhouse, 1839
Michael Twyman, 'Images en couleur, les debuts de la chromolithographie', Lyons 2007