Francesco di Giorgio (Biographical details)

Francesco di Giorgio (sculptor/medallist; painter/draughtsman; architect; Italian; Male; 1439 - 1501)

Also known as

Francesco di Giorgio Martini; Martini, Francesco di Giorgio; di Giorgio, Francesco

Biography

Born in Siena 23/09/1439 and died near there in the beginning of 1502. He was a versatile artist, architect, painter and bronze sculptor of very varied and unequal talent.
Italian architect, engineer, painter, illuminator, sculptor, medallist, theorist and writer. Francesco di Giorgio di Martino, Sienese, b. 23 Sept. 1439, d. between Nov. 1501 and Feb. 1502

Bibliography

Hill, Sir George, Francis, 'A Corpus of Italian medals of the Renaissance before Cellini', Vol.1, (London: 1930), p.76.
Saur Popham & Pouncey 1950
G. Mancini, Giorgio Vasari: Vite cinque annotate, Florence, 1917; A. S. Weller, Francesco di Giorgio, Chicago, 1943 (with bibliography); R. Papini, Francesco di Giorgio architetto, 3 vols., Florence, n.d. [1946]; M. Salmi, Disegni di Francesco di Giorgio nella collezione Chigi Saracini (Quaderni dell' Accademia Chigiana, xi), Siena, 1947.