Johann Joseph Freidhoff (Biographical details)

Johann Joseph Freidhoff (publisher/printer; printmaker; German; Male; 1768 - 1818)

Also known as

Freidhoff, Johann Joseph; Freidhof, Johann Joseph; Freidhoff, Johann Jakob

Biography

Engraver; born Heggen; studied Düsseldorf; 1795 moved to Dessau and joined the Chalkographische Gesellschaft; 1789 moved to Berlin where he was appointed professor for 'Kupferschabkunst' (Mezzotints) at the Academy; travelled Holland, France and Italy and stayed in Rome 1816-7; published some of his own prints; died Berlin.