Marcus Gheeraerts I (Biographical details)

Marcus Gheeraerts I (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Flemish; British; Male; 1516/21 - c.1590)

Also known as

Gheeraerts, Marcus; Gheraerts, Marcus; Geraerts, Marcus; Garrard, Marc; Gerards, Marc

Biography

Painter and occasional printmaker. Born in Bruges; to London around 1567 in wake of Alva's invasion of the Netherlands. Returned around 1577. Illustrated Aesop in 1567; probably the designer of the woodcuts in the 1570 edition of Foxe's Book of Martyrs.

Bibliography

A.E.Popham, 'The etchings of MG the elder' in 'Print Collectors Quarterly' XV 1928, and XVI 1929. E. Hodnett, Marcus Gheeraerts the Elder of Bruges, London and Antwerp, Utrecht, 1971. For his large printed map of Bruges, see W. Le Loup in 'Bruges et la Renaissance de Memling a Pourbus, exhibition catalogue, Bruges, 1998,pp.261-2