Gihaut Frères (Biographical details)

Gihaut Frères (publisher/printer; French; Male; 1815 - 1871; fl.)

Also known as

Gihaut Frères; Gihaut

Address

no.5 Boulevard des Italiens, Paris

Biography

Firm of printsellers founded by Antoine François Gihaut from Normandy, moved to Paris c.1815. Firm taken over by his sons, the brothers Jean François and Michel Ange, in 1822, and expanded into publishing. In 1829 got brevet to act as lithographic printers, but ceased to print themselves after 1839 (contracting out work to Auguste Bry). Only published lithographs, specialists in albums and in Géricault, Charlet and Bellangé. Last brother died in 1871.

Bibliography

Corinne Bouquin, 'Les frères Gihaut, éditeurs, marchands d'estampes et imprimeurs lithographes' in 'Nouvelles de l'Estampe', 108 (1989) pp.4-13
Catalogue of prints of c.1830/1 in P&D