Hendrik Goltzius (Biographical details)

Hendrik Goltzius (publisher/printer; printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Dutch; Male; 1558 - 1617)

Also known as

Goltzius, Hendrik; Goltzius, Hendrick

Biography

Painter, engraver and publisher in Haarlem between about 1582 and 1598. Began as an engraver, and established his own publishing business in Haarlem in 1582. For the next six years, Goltzius held a monopoly in the northern Netherlands on publishing designs by contemporary artists. Between 1586 and 1590 Goltzius' print publishing activities blossomed and he travelled to Italy in 1590-91, leaving Jacob Matham and Jan Saenredam in charge of the business. Around 1598 he handed over all his engraving and publishing activities to his stepson, Jacob Matham. Goltzius gave up the business of printmaking completely after 1598 to concentrate on painting until his death in 1617.
His pupils include Jacob Matham, Jan Saenredam, Jan Muller and Jacques de Gheyn II (qq.v.).

Bibliography

New Hollstein (catalogue raisonné of prints; including all known copies, and extra vols of prints after him)
Bartsch III; Hirschmann 1921 (followed by Hollstein); Strauss 1977
Reznicek 1961 (catalogue of drawings)
Lawrence W. Nichols, 'The Paintings of Hendrick Goltzius: A Monograph and Catalogue Raisonné', Doornspijk, 2013.
Nancy Bialler, 'Chiaroscuro Woodcuts, Hendrik Goltzius and his time', exhibition catalogue, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, 1992.
Nederlands Kunsthistorisch Jaarboek 1991/2 (published 1993, essays, including corpus of documents by Lawrence Nichols).
Huigen Leeflang, Ger Luijten et al., 'Hendrik Goltzius, drawings, prints and paintings', exhibition catalogue, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam, 2003.