Fateh al-Moudarres (Biographical details)

Fateh al-Moudarres (painter/draughtsman; Syrian; Male; 1922 - 1999)

Also known as

Moudarres, Fateh; al-Moudarres, Fateh; Mudarres, Fateh

Biography

Poet, novelist, painter and sculptor, born Aleppo, Syria, 1922 (d. 1999). Considered a leader of the Syrian modern art movement. After an early period of Realism and Surrealism, studied at the Accademia di Belle Arti in Rome, 1954-60. Returned to Damascus, having developed a very personal style which he described as 'surrealistic and figurative with a strong element of abstraction'. Varied subjects, often inspired by ancient traditions, icon painting, symbols and mythology as well as contemporary politics (especially since 1967). Between 1969 and 1972, studied at the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris; then returned to Syria where, as a professor at the College of Fine Arts (established 1959), University of Damascus, trained and influenced generations of younger artists. Numerous exhibitions, including a retrospective at the Institute du Monde d'Arabe, Paris (1995-6); number of poems and short stories published and translated.

Bibliography

Porter, V, 'Word into Art: Artists of the Modern Middle East', BMP, 2006 (p. 136); Porter, V, 'Word into Art: Artists of the Modern Middle East (Dubai 2008)', BMP, 2008 (p. 150).