Valentine Green (Biographical details)

Valentine Green (publisher/printer; printmaker; British; Male; 1739 - 1813)

Also known as

Green, Valentine

Address

Salisbury Street, Strand (in 1777) 52 Strand, London (in 1778) 29 Newman Street, Oxford Street, London (in 1780-92) 2 New Road, opposite Fitzroy Square, London (in 1800) 51 Upper Titchfield Street, London (in 1804)

Biography

Mezzotinter; Associate Royal Academician and publisher (usually of his own prints), in later years in association with his son Rupert. 1773 appointed mezzotint engraver to George III; 1774 member of Royal Academy; 1775 appointed mezzotint engraver to Karl Theodor, Elector Palatine; 1789 work on Düsseldorf Gallery. Bankrupt 1799.
Exhibited from 1766 to 1772 in London at the Incorporated Society of Artists and from 1774 to 1806 at the Royal Academy of Arts.

Bibliography

Published his own catalogues of prints in 1780, 1787, plus various proposals and the catalogue of the Düsseldorf Gallery in 1793
Bankruptcy sales Robins 5 March 1799 and 18 April 1807
Alfred Whitman, VG', 1902 (catalogue of 325 nos)
Chaloner Smith