Erasmus Hornick (Biographical details)

Erasmus Hornick (printmaker; goldsmith/metalworker; German; Flemish; Male; 1524-7 - 1583)

Also known as

Hornick, Erasmus

Biography

Goldsmith and printmaker. Born in Antwerp, died in Prague in 1583. Worked in Augsburg and Nuremberg between 1555 and 1582. The largest collection of his drawings is in the V&A, London; further drawings in bound albums are in the Bayerisches Staatsbibliothek in Munich, the Staats-und Universitätsbibliothek Carl von Ossietzky, Hamburg and the Staatsbibliothek, Berlin.

Bibliography

J. Hayward, 'The Drawings and Engraved Ornament of Erasmus Hornick', in The Burlington Magazine 110 (1968), pp.382-389; Silke Reiter, 'Erasmus Hornick. Ein Goldschmid, Radierer und Zeichner des 16. Jahrhunderts', Regensburg, 2012