Jacques Jordaens (Biographical details)

Jacques Jordaens (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; Flemish; Male; 1593 - 1678)

Also known as

Jordaens, Jacob; Jordaens, Jacques

Address

Antwerp: Everdijstraat Antwerp: Hoogstraat, in 'Het Paradijs' (now no.13)

Biography

Painter, etcher and tapestry designer in Antwerp. Born in Antwerp as son of Jacob Senior and Barbara van Wolschaten. 1607-1608 pupil of Adam van Noort, whose daughter Catherina he married in 1616. 1615-1616 master in St Luke Guild; 1621 dean of the Guild. The City of Antwerp commissioned him to paint one of the triumphal arches 'Arch of Philip' (together with Cornelis de Vos) for the Entry of Cardinal Infante Ferdinand of Austria in 1635. Worked in Rubens studio between 1637 and 1638 and became the most important painter in the Southern Netherlands after Rubens' death in 1640. Also employed by King Charles I (The Story of Cupid and Psyche, around 1640) and Queen Christina of Sweden (1648); and he made several paintings for the Town Hall in Amsterdam in 1661. He died 18 October 1678 in Antwerp.

Unlike previously thought, Jordaens signed his paintings and his Dutch correspondence with the French version of his first name: 'Jacques Jordaens' (as opposed to the Dutch 'Jacob'). This is now the preferred spelling of the artist's name; see Joost Vander Auwera and Irene Schaudies (ed.), 'Jordaens and the antique', exh.cat. Musées royaux des beaux-arts de Belgique Brussels and Museumslandschaft Hessen Kassel, New Haven-London, 2012.

Bibliography

R.-A. d'Hulst, 'Jacob Jordaens (1593-1678). I: Paintings and Tapestries; II: Drawings and Prints', 2 volumes, Brussels,1993.
Hollstein (9 nos + 55 prints after)
R.-A. d'Hulst, 'Jordaens Drawings', Brussels 1974 (4 vols)