R B Kitaj (Biographical details)

R B Kitaj (printmaker; painter/draughtsman; British; American (USA); Male; 1932 - 2007)

Also known as

Kitaj, Ronald Brooks

Biography

American painter and printmaker, member of figurative School of London; born 29 October 1932 in Cleveland, Ohio; studied at the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art, Oxford,1957-58 and then at the Royal College of Art, London, from 1959; first solo exhibition at Marlborough Fine Art, London in 1963; retrospective at the Tate Gallery 1994; left Britain in 1997; died 21 October 2007 in Los Angeles.

Bibliography

Jennifer Ramkalawon, 'Kitaj Prints: A Catalogue Raisonné', London: British Museum Press, 2013
Jane Kinsman, 'The Prints of R.B. Kitaj', Aldershot, England: Scolar Press, 1994
Marco Livingstone, 'Kitaj' (1985), London: Phaidon, 4th edn, 2010
Obituary in The Times, 23/10/2007