Balthasar Moncornet (Biographical details)

Balthasar Moncornet (publisher/printer; printmaker; French; Male; c. 1600 - 1668)

Also known as

Moncornet, Balthasar; Veuve Moncornet

Address

rue St Jacques à la belle croix, vis a vis St Yves, Paris (1665)

Biography

Tapissier, engraver and print publisher in Paris, specialist in ornament prints. After his death the business was taken over by his widow Marguerite (née Van der Mael) as their son Jean had not reached his majority. She died in 1691.

Bibliography

Préaud